International Students

Adler Graduate School is committed to attracting a diverse student body and welcomes applicants from all countries. Alder Graduate School is approved to issue I-20 immigration documents for our master’s level programs only.  Online-only students not moving to the U.S. for study may apply to any of our current online programs.

Application Requirements

  1. COMPLETED ONLINE APPLICATION
  1. PERSONAL GOAL STATEMENT (see www.alfredadler.edu/admissions for program requirement)
  1. OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS
    Transcripts should be sent directly from all post-secondary institutions indicating the degree conferred. If the degree was earned outside of the US, international transcripts must be evaluated and reviewed for eligibility by one of the providers listed below.  The evaluation must be sent directly to Adler Graduate School along with an official copy of the transcript(s) that were evaluated. 
  1. LETTERS OF RECOMMENDATION
    Letters of recommendation with accompanying Recommendation Forms (see www.alfredadler.edu/admissions for program requirement)
  1. PROOF OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY
    All international applicants must meet ONE of the English proficiency requirements listed below before qualifying for an I-20. Score reports must be no more than two years old (Native English speakers from the following countries are exempt from this requirement: English-speaking Canada, Ireland, United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, and Commonwealth Caribbean Countries)
  • TOEFL iBT overall score of 80, with a minimum subscore of 20 on the writing and speaking sections
  • IELTS (Academic) overall score of 6.5
  • Pearson PTE Academic overall score of 53 or higher
  • Completion of an undergraduate or graduate degree at an accredited college or university in the US, English-speaking Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, or New Zealand.

F-1 VISA APPLICANTS

Students requiring an F-1 visa to study in the United States must also submit the following items prior to admission to their program:

  1. PASSPORT INFORMATION
    Please submit copies of the photo page from passport as well as your dependents’ passports if they will be accompanying you on an F-2 visa. U.S. government regulations require that your passport be valid for at least 6 months after you first enter the United States. We strongly recommend that your passport be valid for the duration of your study in the U.S.
  1. PROOF OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT
    The United States government requires Adler Graduate School to examine the financial documentation of F-1 students to verify whether their financial support is sufficient to issue an I-20. An international student at AGS will need to show official proof of funds to cover costs including: tuition and fees, books and supplies, and living expenses. Applicants must submit official proof of funds necessary to cover all expenses for one academic year.

Bank Statements/Financial Documentation: Official proof of funding must meet the following criteria:

  1. Must be less than 3 months old at time of application
  2. Must be signed by a bank official in ink
  3. Must either be on original bank letterhead stationery or be stamped by the issuing bank, in ink, with an official bank stamp
  4. Funds must be liquid assets only and do not need to be in U.S. dollars

A photocopy of the financial statement will be accepted if it meets the above requirements. An English translation by an official translating agency may be necessary; if so, please provide this along with the documentation you submit. All financial documentation must be received before your I-20 can be issued.

We strongly recommend that you obtain two (2) copies of your original bank statements. One copy to be sent to AGS admissions and one copy to be presented at your visa interview. AGS will not return original copies of financial support documents.

Please note:

  • Funds do not need to be in the student's name
  • Funding can be from personal funds, funds from the student's family/sponsor, scholarships, fellowships or sponsoring agencies or governments
  • If a bank account is not in the student's name, write the student's name at the top of the bank statement to ensure timely processing
  • Funds do not need to be in U.S. dollars
  • Funding must be in liquid assets only
  • Property is not an acceptable source of funding
  • The face value of retirement fund accounts and certificates of deposit that will not be mature by the student's academic start date will be reduced by 40% (due to penalties and/or taxes for early withdrawal)
  • These amounts do not include the cost of round-trip travel expenses, which students should plan for as a part of their personal finances
  • If a student will be accompanied by a spouse on an F-2 visa, they must show an additional $6,000/year
  • For each child who will accompany a student on an F-2 visa, the student must show an additional $3,000/year